Privacy Policy

TDS Policy

 

Technical Demolition Services Limited, (hereafter referred to also as “TDS” or “we”) is committed to protecting your privacy. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

Technical Demolition Services Limited may change this policy from time to time by updating, revising, or reviewing subject to changes reflecting legislation etc. You should check this policy from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. We will also undertake a full review of this Policy on an annual basis. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 & subsequent revisions thereof). We are registered with the Data Controller, in accordance with the Data Protection Act. We collect information about you for the following reasons: employment, to provide you with the best possible service; and to assist in developing the website’s content and our services, or if you have inclusion on our Approved Supplier Listings.

What We Collect

 We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address and phone
  • demographic information such as your address postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to training requirements, medical history, and employment data relevant to our employees.

What We Do With The Information We Gather?

 We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • Mandatory provision of information
  • We may use the information to improve our services
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about forthcoming events, information regarding training courses, details regarding funding, updates from Government and other industry specialists which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for feedback purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or
  • As a Client, we may also use the information to let you know of additional expertise or services that we feel may be of interest to you. You can easily choose not to receive such information by letting us know

Security

 We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. Our entire website is encrypted end to end.

We will never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit consent.

The information we hold will be accurate and up to date, in so much as you supply us with accurate and up to date information.

The personal information which we hold will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy and English law.

How We Use Cookies

 A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our websites.

Links To Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting other sites and other sites than our own are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling Your Personal Information

Technical Demolition Services Limited will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We will not use your personal information to send to third parties or pass your personal information to them.

You may request details of any personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR. A small fee may be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to:

Data Protection, Technical Demolition Services Limited, Dock Road South, Bromborough, Wirral. CH42 6SQ.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us, at the above address.

We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect if you ask us to.

We will not email you in the future unless you have given us your consent. We will not text you in the future unless you have given us your consent.

We will give you the opportunity to refuse any marketing email or text message from us in the future.